Skip to main content

Table 4 Empirical dataset summary statistics

From: Non-parametric and semi-parametric support estimation using SEquential RESampling random walks on biomolecular sequences

DatasetNumber of taxaNHDGappinessRef align lengthEst align lengthSP-FNSP-FP
IGIA1100.6060.91510,36866750.7340.784
IGIB2020.5790.91010,63373790.8250.864
IGIC2320.5330.700424335140.6890.715
IGID210.7190.782506130230.8740.904
IGIE2490.4510.838275127750.3930.376
IGIIA1740.6680.814640670050.8160.800
PA231420.2930.267399135520.0780.077
PE231170.3000.612943610,0830.2020.213
PM231020.3610.79710,99988030.2620.288
SA161320.2120.205186616730.0310.028
SA231440.3040.460404836780.0770.081
  1. The empirical study made use of reference alignments (“Ref align”) from the CRW database [3]. The reference alignments were curated using heterogeneous data including secondary structure information. The column description is identical to Table 2, where the empirical study made use of reference alignments in lieu of the simulation study’s true alignments